Privacy

Introduction

Amigo Partnership is committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal and sensitive personal data and is bound to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), along with similar and applicable laws in other countries around the world. This Privacy Notice forms part of Amigo Partnership’s obligation to be open and fair with all individuals whose personal and sensitive personal data we process while visiting the Amigo Partnership website and to provide details around how it processes such personal data and what it does with it.

Who we are?

Amigo Partnership (UK) Ltd is a marketing services business and owner of the Capital C agency group consisting of Amigo (digital & creative), StorySciene (strategy & insights) and Meta Technology (specialist technology & development). Company Number 9365330 and registered at 4 Heath Square, Boltro Rd, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1BL.

What personal data do we process?

Website visitors: Each time you visit our website we may automatically gather the following information:

  • Technical information about your computer such as domain name, browser type and version, operating system and platform, IP address, cookie information and time zone setting; and
  • Information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), what web pages you visited on the Site and how long you spend on each page, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), page response times, download errors, traffic data, location data, weblogs, methods used to browse away from the page and information on what website you visited before accessing the Site.
  • Further information concerning the nature of the services which they provide to us is set out in our Cookie Policy here

We also process the following kinds of personal information if you provide it to us:

  • Information about you; your name, email address and enquiry
  • We obtain the data directly via forms on the Amigo Partnership website

Why do we process your personal data?

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To alert you to new information is posted on the Amigo Partnership website depending on your previously selected preferences.
  • To process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received by you, in accordance with our legitimate interest to provide you with a responsive service.
  • To provide services and products requested by you. We do this as necessary to carry out our legitimate interest to operate a business.
  • To communicate with you about services and/or products provided to you. We do this as necessary to carry out our legitimate interest to operate a business.
  • To update our records and for audit purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interest to operate a business.
  • To prevent or detect fraud, in accordance with our legitimate interest to do so.
  • Where legally required or where it is in our legitimate interest to do so, to comply with requests from law enforcement and regulatory authorities.
  • To analyse trends and profiles, for our legitimate interest to aim to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers.
  • To carry out customer satisfaction research, for our legitimate interest to aim to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers.
  • If you make enquiries through a Site and agree in the contact form to receiving email updates we will send you such updates on the grounds of your consent.
  • To enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes set out above on our behalf. For this we use our legitimate interest to run our business as efficiently as possible.

If you fail to provide personal data

  • Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require (for example, to provide you with a requested quote or report).

Who we share your data with

We only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Notice or subject to any agreements in place between us. The following circumstances may apply:

  • We may disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties such as law enforcement agencies or our professional advisors if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or other related contracts with you or your company.
  • If we sell all or any part of our business, the parties which buy it may have access to your Personal Information.

We do not sell, rent or trade any of your personal data.

Data retention

We hold your Personal Information for as long as we need to for legitimate legal or business reasons, including to comply with any regulatory obligations. Personal Information collected through a Site may be kept as follows:

  • We employ the services of Google Analytics (the Analytics Company). Further information concerning the nature of the services which they provide to us is set out in our Cookie Policy here. The Analytics Company keeps anonymised information concerning your visits to the Site on its servers, in accordance with its respective privacy policies here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
  • We will keep your information for at least as long as our relationship with you is active, and for any further period as required by our retention policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

How we protect your data

We aim to ensure that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect. Our service providers are required to do the same. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. We also carry out regular security testing to ensure that your personal data is protected.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information once we receive it, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to a Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

International data transfers

The Personal Information we collect from you is only stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) with our service provider, Heroku (www.heroku.com).

Further details on how Heroku look after your data can be found at; https://devcenter.heroku.com/articles/gdpr

Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable (i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Information, by clicking "unsubscribe" in any of our marketing emails to you, or by contacting our Data Privacy Officer at any time at info@amigopartnership.com

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as described below.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Updates to this policy

In order to remain compliant with any legal and regulatory obligations, or as part of our evolving business practices, we may update this Privacy Notice from time to time by publishing a new version. In certain instances, we may notify you.

How to get in touch

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us via: -

Email:info@amigopartnership.com
Web:www.amigopartnership.com
In Writing:
Data Protection Officer
Amigo Partnership
Unit 4.1, Studios 3&4,
The Leather Market,
11-13 Weston Street,
London,
SE1 3ER

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator; the Information Commissions Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Website use of cookies

Each Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse a Site and also allows us to improve the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy